MWC
Lower BackExercise BallIntermediate

Weighted Ball Hyperextension

Weighted Ball Hyperextension — starting positionWeighted Ball Hyperextension — end position
Primary muscles
Lower Back
Equipment
Exercise Ball
Level
Intermediate
Type
Compound · Pull

How to do the Weighted Ball Hyperextension

  1. 1

    To begin, lie down on an exercise ball with your torso pressing against the ball and parallel to the floor. The ball of your feet should be pressed against the floor to help keep you balanced. Place a weighted plate under your chin or behind your neck. This is the starting position.

  2. 2

    Slowly raise your torso up by bending at the waist and lower back. Remember to exhale during this movement.

  3. 3

    Hold the contraction on your lower back for a second and lower your torso back down to the starting position while inhaling.

  4. 4

    Repeat for the recommended amount of repetitions prescribed in your program.

How to program the Weighted Ball Hyperextension

Sets and reps

As a compound movement, the Weighted Ball Hyperextension responds well to heavier loading. For strength, work in the 3–5 sets of 4–8 reps range with 2–3 minutes of rest between sets. For muscle growth, 3–4 sets of 8–12 reps with 90 seconds of rest is the classic hypertrophy zone. Place it early in your session, when you're freshest, and leave 1–3 reps in reserve on most sets.

Progression

The Weighted Ball Hyperextension is rated intermediate. Earn the right to progress: only add load when every rep of every set moves with consistent technique. Video your sets or use a mirror to check positions, and use double progression (add reps to the top of your range, then add load and reset) rather than jumping weight.

Secondary muscles worked

GlutesHamstringsMiddle Back

Put the Weighted Ball Hyperextension into a plan

Generate a free, personalized workout plan that programs this and hundreds of other exercises around your goals.

Frequently asked questions

What muscles does the Weighted Ball Hyperextension work?

The Weighted Ball Hyperextension primarily targets the Lower Back. It also recruits the Glutes, Hamstrings, Middle Back as supporting muscles.

What equipment do I need for the Weighted Ball Hyperextension?

You need Exercise Ball. Difficulty level: Intermediate.

How many sets and reps of the Weighted Ball Hyperextension should I do?

For strength, do 3–5 sets of 4–8 reps with 2–3 minutes rest. For muscle growth, do 3–4 sets of 8–12 reps with about 90 seconds rest.

Workouts and programs featuring lower back training

More lower back exercises