Cable Internal Rotation


How to do the Cable Internal Rotation
- 1
Sit next to a low pulley sideways (with legs stretched in front of you or crossed) and grasp the single hand cable attachment with the arm nearest to the cable. Tip: If you can adjust the pulley's height, you can use a flat bench to sit on instead.
- 2
Position the elbow against your side with the elbow bent at 90° and the arm pointing towards the pulley. This will be your starting position.
- 3
Pull the single hand cable attachment toward your body by internally rotating your shoulder until your forearm is across your abs. You will be creating an imaginary semi-circle. Tip: The forearm should be perpendicular to your torso at all times.
- 4
Slowly go back to the initial position.
- 5
Repeat for the recommended amount of repetitions and then repeat the movement with the next arm.
How to program the Cable Internal Rotation
Sets and reps
As a compound movement, the Cable Internal Rotation responds well to heavier loading. For strength, work in the 3–5 sets of 4–8 reps range with 2–3 minutes of rest between sets. For muscle growth, 3–4 sets of 8–12 reps with 90 seconds of rest is the classic hypertrophy zone. Place it early in your session, when you're freshest, and leave 1–3 reps in reserve on most sets.
Progression
The Cable Internal Rotation is beginner-friendly. Start with a load (or rep count) you can complete with clean form on every set, then add a small amount of weight or 1–2 reps each week. When you hit the top of your rep range on all sets, increase the load and drop back to the bottom of the range — simple double progression.
Put the Cable Internal Rotation into a plan
Generate a free, personalized workout plan that programs this and hundreds of other exercises around your goals.
Frequently asked questions
What muscles does the Cable Internal Rotation work?
The Cable Internal Rotation primarily targets the Shoulders.
What equipment do I need for the Cable Internal Rotation?
You need Cable. Difficulty level: Beginner.
How many sets and reps of the Cable Internal Rotation should I do?
For strength, do 3–5 sets of 4–8 reps with 2–3 minutes rest. For muscle growth, do 3–4 sets of 8–12 reps with about 90 seconds rest.





