MWC
AbdominalsBody OnlyBeginner

Decline Reverse Crunch

Decline Reverse Crunch — starting positionDecline Reverse Crunch — end position
Primary muscles
Abdominals
Equipment
Body Only
Level
Beginner
Type
Compound · Pull

How to do the Decline Reverse Crunch

  1. 1

    Lie on your back on a decline bench and hold on to the top of the bench with both hands. Don't let your body slip down from this position.

  2. 2

    Hold your legs parallel to the floor using your abs to hold them there while keeping your knees and feet together. Tip: Your legs should be fully extended with a slight bend on the knee. This will be your starting position.

  3. 3

    While exhaling, move your legs towards the torso as you roll your pelvis backwards and you raise your hips off the bench. At the end of this movement your knees will be touching your chest.

  4. 4

    Hold the contraction for a second and move your legs back to the starting position while inhaling.

  5. 5

    Repeat for the recommended amount of repetitions.

How to program the Decline Reverse Crunch

Sets and reps

As a compound movement, the Decline Reverse Crunch responds well to heavier loading. For strength, work in the 3–5 sets of 4–8 reps range with 2–3 minutes of rest between sets. For muscle growth, 3–4 sets of 8–12 reps with 90 seconds of rest is the classic hypertrophy zone. Place it early in your session, when you're freshest, and leave 1–3 reps in reserve on most sets.

Progression

The Decline Reverse Crunch is beginner-friendly. Start with a load (or rep count) you can complete with clean form on every set, then add a small amount of weight or 1–2 reps each week. When you hit the top of your rep range on all sets, increase the load and drop back to the bottom of the range — simple double progression.

Put the Decline Reverse Crunch into a plan

Generate a free, personalized workout plan that programs this and hundreds of other exercises around your goals.

Frequently asked questions

What muscles does the Decline Reverse Crunch work?

The Decline Reverse Crunch primarily targets the Abdominals.

What equipment do I need for the Decline Reverse Crunch?

You need Body Only. Difficulty level: Beginner.

How many sets and reps of the Decline Reverse Crunch should I do?

For strength, do 3–5 sets of 4–8 reps with 2–3 minutes rest. For muscle growth, do 3–4 sets of 8–12 reps with about 90 seconds rest.

Workouts and programs featuring abdominals training

More abdominals exercises