MWC
ShouldersKettlebellsExpert

One-Arm Kettlebell Snatch

One-Arm Kettlebell Snatch — starting positionOne-Arm Kettlebell Snatch — end position
Primary muscles
Shoulders
Equipment
Kettlebells
Level
Expert
Type
Compound · Pull

How to do the One-Arm Kettlebell Snatch

  1. 1

    Place a kettlebell between your feet. Bend your knees and push your butt back to get in the proper starting position.

  2. 2

    Look straight ahead and swing the kettlebell back between your legs.

  3. 3

    Immediately reverse the direction and drive through with your hips and knees, accelerating the kettlebell upward. As the kettlebell rises to your shoulder rotate your hand and punch straight up, using momentum to receive the weight locked out overhead.

How to program the One-Arm Kettlebell Snatch

Sets and reps

As a compound movement, the One-Arm Kettlebell Snatch responds well to heavier loading. For strength, work in the 3–5 sets of 4–8 reps range with 2–3 minutes of rest between sets. For muscle growth, 3–4 sets of 8–12 reps with 90 seconds of rest is the classic hypertrophy zone. Place it early in your session, when you're freshest, and leave 1–3 reps in reserve on most sets.

Progression

The One-Arm Kettlebell Snatch is rated expert. Earn the right to progress: only add load when every rep of every set moves with consistent technique. Video your sets or use a mirror to check positions, and use double progression (add reps to the top of your range, then add load and reset) rather than jumping weight.

Secondary muscles worked

CalvesGlutesHamstringsLower BackTrapsTriceps

Put the One-Arm Kettlebell Snatch into a plan

Generate a free, personalized workout plan that programs this and hundreds of other exercises around your goals.

Frequently asked questions

What muscles does the One-Arm Kettlebell Snatch work?

The One-Arm Kettlebell Snatch primarily targets the Shoulders. It also recruits the Calves, Glutes, Hamstrings, Lower Back, Traps, Triceps as supporting muscles.

What equipment do I need for the One-Arm Kettlebell Snatch?

You need Kettlebells. Difficulty level: Expert.

How many sets and reps of the One-Arm Kettlebell Snatch should I do?

For strength, do 3–5 sets of 4–8 reps with 2–3 minutes rest. For muscle growth, do 3–4 sets of 8–12 reps with about 90 seconds rest.

Workouts and programs featuring shoulders training

More shoulders exercises