MWC
ChestBody OnlyIntermediate

Single-Arm Push-Up

Single-Arm Push-Up — starting positionSingle-Arm Push-Up — end position
Primary muscles
Chest
Equipment
Body Only
Level
Intermediate
Type
Compound · Push

How to do the Single-Arm Push-Up

  1. 1

    Begin laying prone on the ground. Move yourself into a position supporting your weight on your toes and one arm. Your working arm should be placed directly under the shoulder, fully extended. Your legs should be extended, and for this movement you may need a wider base, placing your feet further apart than in a normal push-up.

  2. 2

    Maintain good posture, and place your free hand behind your back. This will be your starting position.

  3. 3

    Lower yourself by allowing the elbow to flex until you touch the ground.

  4. 4

    Descend slowly, and reverse direction be extending the arm to return to the starting position.

How to program the Single-Arm Push-Up

Sets and reps

As a compound movement, the Single-Arm Push-Up responds well to heavier loading. For strength, work in the 3–5 sets of 4–8 reps range with 2–3 minutes of rest between sets. For muscle growth, 3–4 sets of 8–12 reps with 90 seconds of rest is the classic hypertrophy zone. Place it early in your session, when you're freshest, and leave 1–3 reps in reserve on most sets.

Progression

The Single-Arm Push-Up is rated intermediate. Earn the right to progress: only add load when every rep of every set moves with consistent technique. Video your sets or use a mirror to check positions, and use double progression (add reps to the top of your range, then add load and reset) rather than jumping weight.

Secondary muscles worked

ShouldersTriceps

Put the Single-Arm Push-Up into a plan

Generate a free, personalized workout plan that programs this and hundreds of other exercises around your goals.

Frequently asked questions

What muscles does the Single-Arm Push-Up work?

The Single-Arm Push-Up primarily targets the Chest. It also recruits the Shoulders, Triceps as supporting muscles.

What equipment do I need for the Single-Arm Push-Up?

You need Body Only. Difficulty level: Intermediate.

How many sets and reps of the Single-Arm Push-Up should I do?

For strength, do 3–5 sets of 4–8 reps with 2–3 minutes rest. For muscle growth, do 3–4 sets of 8–12 reps with about 90 seconds rest.

Workouts and programs featuring chest training

More chest exercises