MWC
ShouldersBarbellBeginner

Upright Barbell Row

Upright Barbell Row — starting positionUpright Barbell Row — end position
Primary muscles
Shoulders
Equipment
Barbell
Level
Beginner
Type
Compound · Pull

How to do the Upright Barbell Row

  1. 1

    Grasp a barbell with an overhand grip that is slightly less than shoulder width. The bar should be resting on the top of your thighs with your arms extended and a slight bend in your elbows. Your back should also be straight. This will be your starting position.

  2. 2

    Now exhale and use the sides of your shoulders to lift the bar, raising your elbows up and to the side. Keep the bar close to your body as you raise it. Continue to lift the bar until it nearly touches your chin. Tip: Your elbows should drive the motion, and should always be higher than your forearms. Remember to keep your torso stationary and pause for a second at the top of the movement.

  3. 3

    Lower the bar back down slowly to the starting position. Inhale as you perform this portion of the movement.

  4. 4

    Repeat for the recommended amount of repetitions.

How to program the Upright Barbell Row

Sets and reps

As a compound movement, the Upright Barbell Row responds well to heavier loading. For strength, work in the 3–5 sets of 4–8 reps range with 2–3 minutes of rest between sets. For muscle growth, 3–4 sets of 8–12 reps with 90 seconds of rest is the classic hypertrophy zone. Place it early in your session, when you're freshest, and leave 1–3 reps in reserve on most sets.

Progression

The Upright Barbell Row is beginner-friendly. Start with a load (or rep count) you can complete with clean form on every set, then add a small amount of weight or 1–2 reps each week. When you hit the top of your rep range on all sets, increase the load and drop back to the bottom of the range — simple double progression.

Secondary muscles worked

Traps

Put the Upright Barbell Row into a plan

Generate a free, personalized workout plan that programs this and hundreds of other exercises around your goals.

Frequently asked questions

What muscles does the Upright Barbell Row work?

The Upright Barbell Row primarily targets the Shoulders. It also recruits the Traps as supporting muscles.

What equipment do I need for the Upright Barbell Row?

You need Barbell. Difficulty level: Beginner.

How many sets and reps of the Upright Barbell Row should I do?

For strength, do 3–5 sets of 4–8 reps with 2–3 minutes rest. For muscle growth, do 3–4 sets of 8–12 reps with about 90 seconds rest.

Workouts and programs featuring shoulders training

More shoulders exercises