MWC
GlutesBandsBeginner

Hip Extension with Bands

Hip Extension with Bands — starting positionHip Extension with Bands — end position
Primary muscles
Glutes
Equipment
Bands
Level
Beginner
Type
Compound · Push

How to do the Hip Extension with Bands

  1. 1

    Secure one end of the band to the lower portion of a post and attach the other to one ankle.

  2. 2

    Facing the attachment point of the band, hold on to the column to stabilize yourself.

  3. 3

    Keeping your head and your chest up, move the resisted leg back as far as you can while keeping the knee straight.

  4. 4

    Return the leg to the starting position.

How to program the Hip Extension with Bands

Sets and reps

As a compound movement, the Hip Extension with Bands responds well to heavier loading. For strength, work in the 3–5 sets of 4–8 reps range with 2–3 minutes of rest between sets. For muscle growth, 3–4 sets of 8–12 reps with 90 seconds of rest is the classic hypertrophy zone. Place it early in your session, when you're freshest, and leave 1–3 reps in reserve on most sets.

Progression

The Hip Extension with Bands is beginner-friendly. Start with a load (or rep count) you can complete with clean form on every set, then add a small amount of weight or 1–2 reps each week. When you hit the top of your rep range on all sets, increase the load and drop back to the bottom of the range — simple double progression.

Secondary muscles worked

Hamstrings

Put the Hip Extension with Bands into a plan

Generate a free, personalized workout plan that programs this and hundreds of other exercises around your goals.

Frequently asked questions

What muscles does the Hip Extension with Bands work?

The Hip Extension with Bands primarily targets the Glutes. It also recruits the Hamstrings as supporting muscles.

What equipment do I need for the Hip Extension with Bands?

You need Bands. Difficulty level: Beginner.

How many sets and reps of the Hip Extension with Bands should I do?

For strength, do 3–5 sets of 4–8 reps with 2–3 minutes rest. For muscle growth, do 3–4 sets of 8–12 reps with about 90 seconds rest.

Workouts and programs featuring glutes training

More glutes exercises