MWC
GlutesBodyweightBeginner

Knee Across The Body

Knee Across The Body — starting positionKnee Across The Body — end position
Primary muscles
Glutes
Equipment
Bodyweight
Level
Beginner
Type
Static

How to do the Knee Across The Body

  1. 1

    Lie down on the floor with your right leg straight. Bend your left leg and lower it across your body, holding the knee down toward the floor with your right hand. (The knee doesn't need to touch the floor if you're tight.)

  2. 2

    Place your left arm comfortably beside you and turn your head to the left. Imagine you have a weight tied to your tailbone. let your tailbone fall back toward the floor as your chest reaches in the opposite direction to stretch your lower back. Switch sides.

How to program the Knee Across The Body

Sets and reps

As an isolation movement, the Knee Across The Body is best trained with moderate loads and higher reps: 2–4 sets of 10–15 reps with 60–90 seconds of rest. Chasing heavy weight on isolation work usually degrades form before it builds muscle — prioritize a full range of motion and a controlled negative. Program it after your compound lifts.

Progression

The Knee Across The Body is beginner-friendly. Start with a load (or rep count) you can complete with clean form on every set, then add a small amount of weight or 1–2 reps each week. When you hit the top of your rep range on all sets, increase the load and drop back to the bottom of the range — simple double progression.

Secondary muscles worked

AbductorsLower Back

Put the Knee Across The Body into a plan

Generate a free, personalized workout plan that programs this and hundreds of other exercises around your goals.

Frequently asked questions

What muscles does the Knee Across The Body work?

The Knee Across The Body primarily targets the Glutes. It also recruits the Abductors, Lower Back as supporting muscles.

What equipment do I need for the Knee Across The Body?

You need no equipment (bodyweight only). Difficulty level: Beginner.

How many sets and reps of the Knee Across The Body should I do?

Do 2–4 sets of 10–15 reps with 60–90 seconds rest, focusing on a full range of motion and controlled tempo rather than maximum load.

Workouts and programs featuring glutes training

More glutes exercises