Seated Triceps Press


How to do the Seated Triceps Press
- 1
Sit down on a bench with back support and grasp a dumbbell with both hands and hold it overhead at arm's length. Tip: a better way is to have somebody hand it to you especially if it is very heavy. The resistance should be resting in the palms of your hands with your thumbs around it. The palm of the hand should be facing inward. This will be your starting position.
- 2
Keeping your upper arms close to your head (elbows in) and perpendicular to the floor, lower the resistance in a semi-circular motion behind your head until your forearms touch your biceps. Tip: The upper arms should remain stationary and only the forearms should move. Breathe in as you perform this step.
- 3
Go back to the starting position by using the triceps to raise the dumbbell. Breathe out as you perform this step.
- 4
Repeat for the recommended amount of repetitions.
How to program the Seated Triceps Press
Sets and reps
As an isolation movement, the Seated Triceps Press is best trained with moderate loads and higher reps: 2–4 sets of 10–15 reps with 60–90 seconds of rest. Chasing heavy weight on isolation work usually degrades form before it builds muscle — prioritize a full range of motion and a controlled negative. Program it after your compound lifts.
Progression
The Seated Triceps Press is beginner-friendly. Start with a load (or rep count) you can complete with clean form on every set, then add a small amount of weight or 1–2 reps each week. When you hit the top of your rep range on all sets, increase the load and drop back to the bottom of the range — simple double progression.
Put the Seated Triceps Press into a plan
Generate a free, personalized workout plan that programs this and hundreds of other exercises around your goals.
Frequently asked questions
What muscles does the Seated Triceps Press work?
The Seated Triceps Press primarily targets the Triceps.
What equipment do I need for the Seated Triceps Press?
You need Dumbbell. Difficulty level: Beginner.
How many sets and reps of the Seated Triceps Press should I do?
Do 2–4 sets of 10–15 reps with 60–90 seconds rest, focusing on a full range of motion and controlled tempo rather than maximum load.





