MWC
LatsCableIntermediate

Wide-Grip Pulldown Behind The Neck

Wide-Grip Pulldown Behind The Neck — starting positionWide-Grip Pulldown Behind The Neck — end position
Primary muscles
Lats
Equipment
Cable
Level
Intermediate
Type
Compound · Pull

How to do the Wide-Grip Pulldown Behind The Neck

  1. 1

    Sit down on a pull-down machine with a wide bar attached to the top pulley. Make sure that you adjust the knee pad of the machine to fit your height. These pads will prevent your body from being raised by the resistance attached to the bar.

  2. 2

    Grab the bar with the palms facing forward using the prescribed grip. Note on grips: For a wide grip, your hands need to be spaced out at a distance wider than your shoulder width. For a medium grip, your hands need to be spaced out at a distance equal to your shoulder width and for a close grip at a distance smaller than your shoulder width.

  3. 3

    As you have both arms extended in front of you holding the bar at the chosen grip width, bring your torso and head forward. Think of an imaginary line from the center of the bar down to the back of your neck. This is your starting position.

  4. 4

    As you breathe out, bring the bar down until it touches the back of your neck by drawing the shoulders and the upper arms down and back. Tip: Concentrate on squeezing the back muscles once you reach the full contracted position. The upper torso should remain stationary and only the arms should move. The forearms should do no other work except for holding the bar; therefore do not try to pull down the bar using the forearms.

  5. 5

    After a second on the contracted position squeezing your shoulder blades together, slowly raise the bar back to the starting position when your arms are fully extended and the lats are fully stretched. Inhale during this portion of the movement.

  6. 6

    Repeat this motion for the prescribed amount of repetitions.

How to program the Wide-Grip Pulldown Behind The Neck

Sets and reps

As a compound movement, the Wide-Grip Pulldown Behind The Neck responds well to heavier loading. For strength, work in the 3–5 sets of 4–8 reps range with 2–3 minutes of rest between sets. For muscle growth, 3–4 sets of 8–12 reps with 90 seconds of rest is the classic hypertrophy zone. Place it early in your session, when you're freshest, and leave 1–3 reps in reserve on most sets.

Progression

The Wide-Grip Pulldown Behind The Neck is rated intermediate. Earn the right to progress: only add load when every rep of every set moves with consistent technique. Video your sets or use a mirror to check positions, and use double progression (add reps to the top of your range, then add load and reset) rather than jumping weight.

Secondary muscles worked

BicepsMiddle BackShoulders

Put the Wide-Grip Pulldown Behind The Neck into a plan

Generate a free, personalized workout plan that programs this and hundreds of other exercises around your goals.

Frequently asked questions

What muscles does the Wide-Grip Pulldown Behind The Neck work?

The Wide-Grip Pulldown Behind The Neck primarily targets the Lats. It also recruits the Biceps, Middle Back, Shoulders as supporting muscles.

What equipment do I need for the Wide-Grip Pulldown Behind The Neck?

You need Cable. Difficulty level: Intermediate.

How many sets and reps of the Wide-Grip Pulldown Behind The Neck should I do?

For strength, do 3–5 sets of 4–8 reps with 2–3 minutes rest. For muscle growth, do 3–4 sets of 8–12 reps with about 90 seconds rest.

Workouts and programs featuring lats training

More lats exercises