MWC
QuadricepsMachineBeginner

Hack Squat

Hack Squat — starting positionHack Squat — end position
Primary muscles
Quadriceps
Equipment
Machine
Level
Beginner
Type
Compound · Push

How to do the Hack Squat

  1. 1

    Place the back of your torso against the back pad of the machine and hook your shoulders under the shoulder pads provided.

  2. 2

    Position your legs in the platform using a shoulder width medium stance with the toes slightly pointed out. Tip: Keep your head up at all times and also maintain the back on the pad at all times.

  3. 3

    Place your arms on the side handles of the machine and disengage the safety bars (which on most designs is done by moving the side handles from a facing front position to a diagonal position).

  4. 4

    Now straighten your legs without locking the knees. This will be your starting position. (Note: For the purposes of this discussion we will use the medium stance described above which targets overall development; however you can choose any of the three stances described in the foot positioning section).

  5. 5

    Begin to slowly lower the unit by bending the knees as you maintain a straight posture with the head up (back on the pad at all times). Continue down until the angle between the upper leg and the calves becomes slightly less than 90-degrees (which is the point in which the upper legs are below parallel to the floor). Inhale as you perform this portion of the movement. Tip: If you performed the exercise correctly, the front of the knees should make an imaginary straight line with the toes that is perpendicular to the front. If your knees are past that imaginary line (if they are past your toes) then you are placing undue stress on the knee and the exercise has been performed incorrectly.

  6. 6

    Begin to raise the unit as you exhale by pushing the floor with mainly with the heel of your foot as you straighten the legs again and go back to the starting position.

  7. 7

    Repeat for the recommended amount of repetitions.

How to program the Hack Squat

Sets and reps

As a compound movement, the Hack Squat responds well to heavier loading. For strength, work in the 3–5 sets of 4–8 reps range with 2–3 minutes of rest between sets. For muscle growth, 3–4 sets of 8–12 reps with 90 seconds of rest is the classic hypertrophy zone. Place it early in your session, when you're freshest, and leave 1–3 reps in reserve on most sets.

Progression

The Hack Squat is beginner-friendly. Start with a load (or rep count) you can complete with clean form on every set, then add a small amount of weight or 1–2 reps each week. When you hit the top of your rep range on all sets, increase the load and drop back to the bottom of the range — simple double progression.

Secondary muscles worked

CalvesGlutesHamstrings

Put the Hack Squat into a plan

Generate a free, personalized workout plan that programs this and hundreds of other exercises around your goals.

Frequently asked questions

What muscles does the Hack Squat work?

The Hack Squat primarily targets the Quadriceps. It also recruits the Calves, Glutes, Hamstrings as supporting muscles.

What equipment do I need for the Hack Squat?

You need Machine. Difficulty level: Beginner.

How many sets and reps of the Hack Squat should I do?

For strength, do 3–5 sets of 4–8 reps with 2–3 minutes rest. For muscle growth, do 3–4 sets of 8–12 reps with about 90 seconds rest.

Workouts and programs featuring quadriceps training

More quadriceps exercises