Clean Deadlift


How to do the Clean Deadlift
- 1
Begin standing with a barbell close to your shins. Your feet should be directly under your hips with your feet turned out slightly. Grip the bar with a double overhand grip or hook grip, about shoulder width apart. Squat down to the bar. Your spine should be in full extension, with a back angle that places your shoulders in front of the bar and your back as vertical as possible.
- 2
Begin by driving through the floor through the front of your heels. As the bar travels upward, maintain a constant back angle. Flare your knees out to the side to help keep them out of the bar's path.
- 3
After the bar crosses the knees, complete the lift by driving the hips into the bar until your hips and knees are extended.
How to program the Clean Deadlift
Sets and reps
As a compound movement, the Clean Deadlift responds well to heavier loading. For strength, work in the 3–5 sets of 4–8 reps range with 2–3 minutes of rest between sets. For muscle growth, 3–4 sets of 8–12 reps with 90 seconds of rest is the classic hypertrophy zone. Place it early in your session, when you're freshest, and leave 1–3 reps in reserve on most sets.
Progression
The Clean Deadlift is beginner-friendly. Start with a load (or rep count) you can complete with clean form on every set, then add a small amount of weight or 1–2 reps each week. When you hit the top of your rep range on all sets, increase the load and drop back to the bottom of the range — simple double progression.
Secondary muscles worked
Put the Clean Deadlift into a plan
Generate a free, personalized workout plan that programs this and hundreds of other exercises around your goals.
Frequently asked questions
What muscles does the Clean Deadlift work?
The Clean Deadlift primarily targets the Hamstrings. It also recruits the Forearms, Glutes, Lower Back, Middle Back, Quadriceps, Traps as supporting muscles.
What equipment do I need for the Clean Deadlift?
You need Barbell. Difficulty level: Beginner.
How many sets and reps of the Clean Deadlift should I do?
For strength, do 3–5 sets of 4–8 reps with 2–3 minutes rest. For muscle growth, do 3–4 sets of 8–12 reps with about 90 seconds rest.





