MWC
HamstringsBarbellIntermediate

Good Morning off Pins

Good Morning off Pins — starting positionGood Morning off Pins — end position
Primary muscles
Hamstrings
Equipment
Barbell
Level
Intermediate
Type
Compound · Push

How to do the Good Morning off Pins

  1. 1

    Begin with a bar on a rack at about the same height as your stomach. Bend over underneath the bar and rack the bar across the rear of your shoulders as you would a power squat, not on top of your shoulders. At the proper height, you should be near parallel to the floor when bent over. Keep your back tight, shoulder blades pinched together, and your knees slightly bent. Keep your back arched and your cervical spine in proper alignment.

  2. 2

    Begin the motion by extending through the hips with your glutes and hamstrings, and you are standing with the weight. Slowly lower the weight back to the pins returning to the starting position.

How to program the Good Morning off Pins

Sets and reps

As a compound movement, the Good Morning off Pins responds well to heavier loading. For strength, work in the 3–5 sets of 4–8 reps range with 2–3 minutes of rest between sets. For muscle growth, 3–4 sets of 8–12 reps with 90 seconds of rest is the classic hypertrophy zone. Place it early in your session, when you're freshest, and leave 1–3 reps in reserve on most sets.

Progression

The Good Morning off Pins is rated intermediate. Earn the right to progress: only add load when every rep of every set moves with consistent technique. Video your sets or use a mirror to check positions, and use double progression (add reps to the top of your range, then add load and reset) rather than jumping weight.

Secondary muscles worked

AbdominalsGlutesLower Back

Put the Good Morning off Pins into a plan

Generate a free, personalized workout plan that programs this and hundreds of other exercises around your goals.

Frequently asked questions

What muscles does the Good Morning off Pins work?

The Good Morning off Pins primarily targets the Hamstrings. It also recruits the Abdominals, Glutes, Lower Back as supporting muscles.

What equipment do I need for the Good Morning off Pins?

You need Barbell. Difficulty level: Intermediate.

How many sets and reps of the Good Morning off Pins should I do?

For strength, do 3–5 sets of 4–8 reps with 2–3 minutes rest. For muscle growth, do 3–4 sets of 8–12 reps with about 90 seconds rest.

Workouts and programs featuring hamstrings training

More hamstrings exercises